Privacy Policy

Discover More
Discover more

We respect your privacy. Callouts like this are a summary of our privacy policy and contain the most important and relevant points for you. Please read the full privacy policy because it applies to you.

1. Introduction

Welcome to our privacy policy. We are Saicom Voice Services (Pty) Ltd (Registration number [2000/000684/07]) and this is our plan of action when it comes to protecting your privacy. We respect your privacy and take the protection of personal information very seriously. The purpose of this policy is to describe the way that we collect, protect, store, use, and dispose of information that can be associated with you or another specific natural or juristic person and can be used to identify you or that person (personal information).

The purpose of this policy is to describe the way that we handle your personal information.

2. Who does this Policy apply to?

This Privacy Notice applies to all prospective, present and past Saicom Voice Services stakeholders, including, but not limited to, the following:

  • Clients (and prospective Clients)
  • Visitors of our website
  • Employees (including permanent, temporary or contract employees)
  • Suppliers, third parties and business partners
  • Interested Candidates (Potential Employees)
  • Any other interested parties

Note: All of the above collectively referred to as “you”

Under certain circumstances, this policy applies to you.

3. Collection of Your Personal Information

Dependent on the reason for your engagement with us, the following additional Personal Information can be collected:

  • Personal Information which may include name and surname
  • Contact details which may include physical address, email address, and mobile number
  • Other relevant Information in order to conduct business with you
  • Any information which you are asked for when enquiring about our products and services
  • A list of the products and/or services where you indicate an interest in or have made use of
  • Date, time, telephone number and recordings of your telephone conversations with us
  • IP address information

Depending on the goods or services that you require, we may also collect sensitive personal information including your:

  • financial information – such as your bank account details
  • sensitive demographic information – such as your race or ethnicity
  • criminal information

We may collect Personal Information in the following ways:

  • When you send us an email
  • When you request information via our website form
  • When you register with us as a Client or supplier

You may not order our goods or request our services if you do not accept this policy.

You must accept all the terms of this policy when you order our goods or request our services. If you do not agree with anything in this policy, then you may not order our goods or request our services.

4. Purpose for collection

In the course of business, it may be necessary for Saicom Voice Services to process (collect, store, share, retain & destroy) and otherwise handle Personal Information about you. Saicom Voice Services takes these activities seriously and provides fair, secure, and fully-legal systems for the appropriate handling of Your Personal Information.

Saicom Voice Services shall only collect, store, share, retain & destroy Personal Information with your consent as set out in this policy, unless legally required to do so, and will only use such information for the lawful purpose for which it is required as set out in this policy.
We use Personal Information in line with the below:

  • Goods or services purposes – such as collecting orders or requests for and providing our goods or services;
  • Marketing purposes – such as pursuing lawful related marketing activities;
  • Business purposes – such as internal audit, accounting, business planning, and joint ventures, disposals of business, or other proposed and actual transactions; and
  • Legal purposes – such as handling claims, complying with regulations, or pursuing good governance.

We may use any of your personal information that you provide to us for the purposes that you indicated when you agreed to provide it to us.

5. Consent

The collection of Personal Information on customers, prospects and others with whom Saicom Voice Services does business, is customary and expected. However, Saicom Voice Services will not collect Personal Information from prospects or customers without having obtained their knowledge and consent.

By submitting your details and/or using our website you accept the terms and conditions of the policy and explicitly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in the manner described below.

With regards to external sources, you agree to allow us to collect further information about you from external sources (our Resellers), for the sole purpose of ensuring that our information is accurate and up to date. This consent is applicable to all channels where information is collected as specified in this Policy Notice.

You may withdraw/modify your consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions, provided that reasonable notice is given to us. If you would like to withdraw your consent, you may contact us using the details provided at the end of this policy.

We will get your consent to collect your personal information, in accordance with applicable law, when you provide us with it.

6. Sharing of Personal Information

We do not sell your Personal Information and therefore we will not disclose Personal Information to anyone, except as mentioned as per this Privacy Notice.

Under certain circumstances, limited to the disclosure of such information, we may share your Personal Information in line with the below:

  • Law enforcement as subpoena or court order requires.
  • Marketing purposes as aggregate statistics
  • Certain Employees require Personal information to do their jobs. We restrict access to personal information to Saicom employees, contractors, and agents who need that information in order to process it. Anyone with this access is subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.
  • Credit bureau, when performing its own due diligence related to a customer’s request to perform a certain action such as extend the amount of an existing line of credit
  • Your Personal Information will be shared with third parties such as couriers’ services, banks and credit card processors, to provide you with the services requested.
  • Change of ownership – if we undergo a change in ownership, or a merger with, acquisition by, or sale of assets to, another entity, we may assign our rights to the personal information we process to a successor, purchaser, or separate entity. We will disclose the transfer on the website.
  • Other divisions or companies within the group of companies to which we belong
  • To regulators as law or governmental audit requires.
  • Other third parties as applicable law requires.
  • We may share the Personal Information that you submit with third parties who provide services on behalf of us.

All service providers are bound by legal agreements in order to maintain the confidentiality and security of your Personal Information and are restricted in their use thereof, as per this policy.

We may share your personal information with third parties for the purposes of fulfilling our obligations to you among other purposes.

7. Storage and Disposal

We may keep your Personal Information in either electronic or hard copy form. In both cases, we take reasonable and appropriate security measures to ensure that the Personal Information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When Personal Information is no longer required, it will be securely destroyed.

We will only keep your Personal Information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, unless you have given us permission to keep it longer or we are otherwise legally permitted to do so.

We may use third party service providers to help us deliver certain services, and in some instances Personal Information can be stored outside of South Africa. We may permit these service providers to process our business information and/or your Personal Information however, we do not permit these service providers to process any Personal Information outside of a contract, and these service providers may collect Personal Information on our behalf. Our third party service providers are required to be fully compliant with this Privacy Notice.
Personal Information is retained and disposed of in accordance with our Records Retention and Destruction Guidelines.

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary.

8. Security and Confidentiality

We understand the value of your Personal Information and therefore will take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration, access or disclosure, by the following:

  • We strive to protect the security, availability and confidentiality of Personal Information by implementing and maintaining reasonable technical and organisational controls.
  • We intend to protect your Personal Information entrusted to us and treat it securely in accordance with this Privacy Statement.
  • We implement physical, administrative, and technical safeguards designed to protect your Personal Information.
  • We also contractually require that our third parties protect such Personal Information.

We work hard to protect you and Saicom Voice Services from all unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of information we hold

9. Data Subject rights

As a Data Subject of Saicom Voice Services you have the right and responsibility to ensure that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate. At your request, where the law requires us to do so, you can exercise your Data Subject rights as per the following, subject to verification and validation of your identity:

  • Request access to your Personal Information that we hold about you.
  • Request rectification of your Personal Information that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure or return, as permitted by law, of your Personal Information that we hold about you.
  • Request restriction of processing of your Personal Information.
  • Object to processing of Personal Information as permitted by law.
  • Notify you of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing of your personally identifiable information (If we become aware of unauthorised access).

10. Website Cookies

We only use essential cookies on our web-based services. These are cookies which are strictly necessary for our website to be able to operate or to provide you with the services on our website which you have requested.

11. Cross Border Transfer

In certain instances, we may process Personal Information in other countries to support ongoing business operations. Some countries may not have similar Privacy requirements; in which case we will ensure that the receiving parties agree to adequate Privacy Principles before we share such information. You consent to us processing your personal information in a foreign country whose laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent.

We may transfer your personal information outside the country in which it was collected to a foreign country.

12. Changes to Policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Notice from time to time with or without notice or justification for the following reasons:

  • To update any mistake that may be discovered.
  • For compliance to any changes to any legal or regulatory requirements.
  • In order to ensure that these Privacy Notices are clearer to you.

13. Information Regulator

If you are not satisfied with Saicom Voice Services processes related to your Personal Information handling, you may have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, using the contact details listed below:

Telephone: 012 406 4818
Fax: 086 500 3351
Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

16. Last Updated
09 September 2021

Broadband Portal Login